Wyoming Brewers Festival Brew Battle 2022

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Rusty Brinkman, Cody Deuel, Paul Dey, Miles Golding, Fred Hirsch, Brian Mertz, Shawn Miller, Doug Schmidt, Jackie Suntrup, Jeramiah Suntrup, Kelli Trujillo, Logan Wiley

Stewards

Ian Hall, Tylynn Smith

By the Numbers

30 Entries 14 Entrants

12 Judges 2 Stewards

15 Placing Entries

Table 1: Lager

9 entries

Judges: Rusty Brinkman, Fred Hirsch (Head Judge)

1st
Ernie Smith
Intellectual Brewers Union...
Lrh-Lawnmowerspecial III (1B: American Lager)
2nd
Paul Dey
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Cold Deyz (9B: Eisbock)
3rd
Patrick Ramsey & Ellie Ramsey
Numero Tres (4A: Munich Helles)

Table 2: Light & Amber Ales

5 entries

Judges: Brian Mertz, Jeramiah Suntrup

1st
Chad Legerski
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Long Legged Blonde (18A: Blonde Ale)
2nd
Rusty Brinkman
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Wee Willy (17C: Wee Heavy)
3rd
Ernie Smith
Intellectual Brewers Union...
Lrh-Erniesspecialbrew (11C: Strong Bitter)

Table 3: Dark and Strong Ales

5 entries

Judges: Paul Dey, Jackie Suntrup

1st
Rusty Brinkman
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Babushka (20C: Imperial Stout)
2nd
Logan Wiley & Devon Lehman
High Plains Drafters [WY]
16 Tons (20C: Imperial Stout)
3rd
Greg Aitkenhead
Intellectual Brewers Union...
Gnarly Wall Imperial Stout (20C: Imperial Stout)

Table 4: IPA

6 entries

Judges: Doug Schmidt, Logan Wiley (Head Judge)

1st
Thomas Durand
Stoop Girl (21A: American IPA)
2nd
Fred Hirsch
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Deep Cover (21A: American IPA)
3rd
Frank Strong
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Double Rye IPA (22A: Double IPA)

Table 5: Belgian & Specialty

7 entries

Judges: Cody Deuel (Head Judge), Shawn Miller

1st
Paul Dey
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Tres Deyz (26C: Belgian Tripel)
2nd
Rusty Brinkman
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Buffington (26C: Belgian Tripel)
3rd
Greg Aitkenhead
Intellectual Brewers Union...
Cherry Bomb Smoked Robust Porter (32B: Specialty Smoked Beer)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Chad Legerski
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Long Legged Blonde (18A: Blonde Ale)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners