Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Wyoming Brewers Festival Homebrew Competition 2021.

There were 49 entries judged and 44 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZack Leuschel-PaulWinter Warmer30C: Winter Seasonal BeerHigh Plains Drafters

Brewfest with Altitude

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stErnie SmithGutes Bier10B: Dunkels WeissbierIBU (Intellectual Brewers Union, Casper, WY)

Brewfest with Danielmarks

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKen Camphouse
Co-Brewer: Joel Emerick
Full House - DIPA22A: Double IPAHigh Plains Drafters

Winning Entries

Table 1: European Lager & Wheat (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stErnie SmithGutes Bier10B: Dunkels WeissbierIBU (Intellectual Brewers Union, Casper, WY)
2ndJacob ApodacaHefe Weissbier10A: Weissbier
3rdErnie SmithStinger Kolsch5B: KolschIBU (Intellectual Brewers Union, Casper, WY)

Table 2: American Light Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJay WalfordLawnmower Man1C: Cream Ale
2ndJeff Randich
Co-Brewer: Greg Middleton
Maverick18B: American Pale Ale
3rdFred HirschPoke It With A Stick18B: American Pale AleHigh Plains Drafters

Table 3: English & Irish Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKen Camphouse
Co-Brewer: Joel Emerick
Scotchy Scotch17C: Wee HeavyHigh Plains Drafters
2ndLuke MartinsonStout - Coffee15C: Irish Extra Stout
3rdRusty BrinkmanChinook HG11B: Best BitterHigh Plains Drafters

Table 4: American Dark Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDaniel ChristensenBitchin Brown19C: American Brown AleIBU
2ndJoe MonksChernyy20C: Imperial StoutNorthern Hills Homebrew Club
3rdDouglas SchmidtAmerican Porter20A: American PorterHigh Plains Drafters

Table 5: IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKen Camphouse
Co-Brewer: Joel Emerick
Full House - DIPA22A: Double IPAHigh Plains Drafters
2ndNick WoodUber IPA21A: American IPA
3rdJeff Randich
Co-Brewer: Greg Middleton
Gunslinger Black IPA21B2: Black IPA

Table 6: Belgian & French (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLeo CaselliLemon Drop Saison25B: Saison
2ndChuck JuulChuck's Tripel Threat26C: Belgian TripelClarksville Carboys Homebrewing Club
3rdAlex KirbyLemon Saison25B: Saison Wyoming Brewers Guild

Table 7: Specialty & Historic (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stZack Leuschel-PaulWinter Warmer30C: Winter Seasonal Beer High Plains Drafters
2ndKen Camphouse
Co-Brewer: Joel Emerick
Coffee Vanilla Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer High Plains Drafters
3rdDaniel TomkinsThe Old Cowhand27A3: LichtenhainerLaramie Brew Club