Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the Wyoming Brewers Festival Homebrew Competition 2021.

There were 45 entries judged and 56 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul DeyBig Pail Ale Number 1318B: American Pale AleHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Accomplice - Brewfest Brew

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stErnie SmithLrh-Ern Go Braugh15A: Irish Red AleIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)[WY]

Danielmarks - Brewfest Brew

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLuke MartinsonProper Pint12C: English IPA

Winning Entries

Table 1: German & European Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGary BooneDunk Tank10B: Dunkels WeissbierAmericus Homebrewers Association (AHA!)
2ndMax OfficerVienna "Virus" Lager7A: Vienna Lager
3rdRusty BrinkmanPark Haus Pils5D: German PilsHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 2: American Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPaul DeyBig Pail Ale Number 1318B: American Pale AleHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndRobert PartinSticker: Star Wars Edition21B7: New England IPA James River Homebrewers
3rdErnie SmithLrh-All American III1D: American Wheat BeerIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)[WY]

Table 3: Brown, Porter & Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRusty BrinkmanBabushka20C: Imperial StoutHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndRobert PartinSarge & In Charge20A: American PorterJames River Homebrewers
3rdMax Officer"Kyditd" Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 4: English Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGreg Aitkenhead
Co-Brewer: Ernie Smith
Reclining Hero Esb11C: Strong BitterIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)
2ndDoug SchmidtPale English Gents11C: Strong BitterHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
3rdErnie SmithLrh-Ern Go Braugh15A: Irish Red AleIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)[WY]
HMLuke MartinsonProper Pint12C: English IPA

Table 5: Specialty Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael Boesen131 Smoked Dunkel32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Weiz Guys
2ndPaul DeyBear With Me Oud Bruin23C: Oud BruinHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
3rdDevon Lehman
Co-Brewer: Logan Wiley
Boss Cow Brown34C: Experimental Beer High Plains Drafters [WY]