Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Wyoming Brewers Festival Homebrew Competition 2021.

There were 58 entries judged and 70 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames Estes
Co-Brewer: Amy Estes
Child Labor Czech3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Brew with Accomplice

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames Estes
Co-Brewer: Amy Estes
Mango Unchained29A: Fruit Beer

Brew with Altitude

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLuke MartinsonAmerican Strong - Like Bull22B: American Strong Ale

Brew with Freedom's Edge

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stErnie SmithStinger Kölsch5B: KolschIBU (Intellectual Brewers Union, Casper, WY)

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames Estes
Co-Brewer: Amy Estes
Child Labor Czech3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndErnie SmithStinger Kölsch5B: KolschIBU (Intellectual Brewers Union, Casper, WY)

Table 2: Strong Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLuke MartinsonAmerican Strong - Like Bull22B: American Strong Ale
2ndJoe MonksHoppy Hoppy Joy Joy 22C: American BarleywineNorthern Hills Homebrew Club
3rdFred HirschDoctrinator9A: Doppelbock High Plains Drafters

Table 3: English, Irish, Scottish Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChelsea MonksSardonic Stout15B: Irish Stout
2ndJustin ScottScotty's Ale14C: Scottish ExportIBU homebrew club
3rdErnie SmithDearg Beoir II 15A: Irish Red AleIBU (Intellectual Brewers Union, Casper, WY)

Table 4: IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFred HirschThrupenny Bits21B: Specialty IPA High Plains Drafters
2ndDaniel ChristensenPOW! Session IPA21B: Specialty IPA IBU
3rdFrank StrongRye IPA21B: Specialty IPA High Plains Drafters

Table 5: Fruit & Specialty (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames Estes
Co-Brewer: Amy Estes
Mango Unchained29A: Fruit Beer
2ndMark BrammerMexican Hot Chocolate Stout34C: Experimental Beer
3rdJoel Emerick
Co-Brewer: Ken Camphouse
Strawberry Cream Ale29A: Fruit Beer High plains drafters

Table 6: Belgian & French (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLeo CaselliWyomonk Beer26A: Trappist Single
2ndErnie Smith2 Wit 224A: WitbierIBU (Intellectual Brewers Union, Casper, WY)

Table 7: American Ales (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDaniel ChristensenDark Waters Brown Ale19C: American Brown AleIBU
2ndJeff Randich
Co-Brewer: Greg Middleton
MAVERICK18B: American Pale Ale
3rdDouglas SchmidtIs It A Stout Or Porter???20B: American StoutHigh Plains Drafters

Table 8: Spiced Beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGregory Middleton
Co-Brewer: Jeff Randich
Holiday Showdown30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
2ndChelsea MonksBeer Lodge30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 9: Wood Aged & Smoke (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJosh CarnahanBourbon Barrel Belgian Quad33A: Wood-Aged Beer IBU, Casper, WY
2ndJoe MonksQSBS33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Northern Hills Homebrew Club
3rdChelsea MonksHoppiness Is A Warm Gun33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer